PGI User Forum
 SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist     RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Free OpenACC Webinar

Trouble Getting Started CUDA/PGI Fortran
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PGI User Forum Forum Index -> Accelerator Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mkcolg



Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 6211
Location: The Portland Group Inc.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. The number of elements is 306 x 306 and the data type size is 8 bytes. Hence the size in bytes of memory aDev will use is 8*306*306.

- Mat
Back to top
View user's profile
Dolf



Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:39 am    Post subject: RE: Reply with quote

Hi Mat,

I am having a strange issue with debug mode of PGI fortran, for some reason, when I run the code in release mode, I have this error message:

starting grid level 5
0: copyover Memcpy (dst=0x41218d60, src=0x403000e0, size=8) FAILED: 11(invalid a
rgument)
Press any key to continue . . .

when I run in debug mode, I planted two breakpoints, one at the subroutine with the problem you see above, and one at the subroutine just before it.
I can stop at the break point before the faulty subroutine, but I cannot stop inside it even though I have a breakpoint at the first line of it.

have you seen such problem?? what could be the cause for this?
how can I proceed to pin point exactly where is the problem?

please help.

Dolf
Back to top
View user's profile
mkcolg



Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 6211
Location: The Portland Group Inc.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dolf,

Are you debugging using CUDA Fortran Emulation (-Mcuda=emu)? We don't yet have the capability to debug on the device itself so if you're not using emulation, this would explain why you can step into the kernel.

- Mat
Back to top
View user's profile
Dolf



Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 3:22 pm    Post subject: RE: Reply with quote

Hi,

its actually a host subroutine that I cannot get to, I am not yet reaching the kernel routine.
what could be the cause if I cannot stop at a breakpoint in VS 2010?
Back to top
View user's profile
mkcolg



Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 6211
Location: The Portland Group Inc.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure it's not failing before it hits the break point? Could it be a stack overflow upon entry into the routine?

Try stepping into the routine instead of replying on the breakpoint in the routine. Does it fail when you step into it?

- Mat
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PGI User Forum Forum Index -> Accelerator Programming All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 6 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group