PGI User Forum
 SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist     RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

CUDA-x86.

How can I config "globus2" device when I installin

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PGI User Forum Forum Index -> Licenses and Installation
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zhong



Joined: 29 Feb 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:34 am    Post subject: How can I config "globus2" device when I installin Reply with quote

Hi,

I have 2 SMP nodes. I want to install PGI Fortran compiler on them and run some MPI or MPI+OpenMP program.

I had downloaded PGI workstation 7.1-5 for linux and installed it on 2 nodes respectively. installation is very easy, and I also installed the "mpich" which in that package.

Now I can use "pgf90 a.f -o a.out -Mmpi" to compil the MPI code, then use "mpirun -np 8 ./a.out" to run them on 1 SMP node.

But how can I run the MPI code on 2 SMP nodes?
And I want to use "globus" device, how can I config it? When I installed the mpich in that 7.1-5 package, which communication device was selected?

Thanks,
Jason
Back to top
View user's profile
zhong



Joined: 29 Feb 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now, I can run pure MPI code on 2 SMP nodes. I found the machine.Linux file and add my 2 nodes' name into it.

And I found that it seem like use the ch_cenju3 device when I install mpich by default. My nodes is DEll690 and MacPro, I just want to use globus device, how should I do? I must first install globus environment and then install PGI workstation and its mpich library?
Back to top
View user's profile
hongyon



Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 551

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Zhong,

By default, we configured MPI with ch_p4(TCP/IP) and I don't think it will work with other devices but I could be wrong. We don't have MPI support for Mac OSX yet.

Hongyon
Back to top
View user's profile
zhong



Joined: 29 Feb 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks a lot.

Now I am trying install globus4.0.6, then install PGI workstation to see which device is chosen. If it isn't globus device, I will install MPICH-G2.

By the way, our MacPro was installed opensuse10.3.

thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PGI User Forum Forum Index -> Licenses and Installation All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group